Go Tirata

@gotirata

152 Posts
145.7K Followers
688 Following

Personalized Strength + Mobility for Cyclists 👇

Posts by @gotirata

Photo by Go Tirata on September 03, 2026.Pinned 3 items, carousel

Good few days out at the OTC 🙏 excited to build towards LA28. #strengthtrainingforcyclists

Photo by Go Tirata on October 15, 2025.Pinned 3 items, carousel

This season, @christopherblevs won the overall world title in both the XCC and XCO. The first male rider to…

Photo by Go Tirata on October 17, 2025.Pinned 4 items, carousel

In order to have a 🌈 …you’ve gotta have a little rain June 3 - wrist surgery August 8 - take on…

Video by Go Tirata on September 23, 2026. May be an image of sports equipment and text.Video

CYCLISTS LOWER BODY STABILITY Here are a handful of isometric holds we like to use paired with heavier…

Photo by Go Tirata on September 22, 2026. 4 items, carousel

CYCLISTS GYM TRAINING Systems win. We’ve built one unified system for strength routines, core sessions…

Video by Go Tirata on September 21, 2026. May be an image of sports equipment and text that says 'CYCLISTS LOWER BACK LOWERBACKSTRENGTH STRENGTH'.Video

CYCLISTS LOWER BACK STRENGTH A few of the fundamentals we focus on at tirata for building a lower back that…

Photo by Go Tirata on September 20, 2026. 4 items, carousel

CYCLISTS LOWER BACK HEALTH If you’re looking for a system to build your body to perform on and off the bike…

Photo by Go Tirata on September 18, 2026. 5 items, carousel

Good few days at The Olympic Training Center building systems with Team USA 🇺🇸 #strengthtrainingforcyclists

Photo by Go Tirata on September 14, 2026. 6 items, carousel

CYCLISTS CORE TRAINING Here are some core exercises that pair well together to build a strong core and lower…

Video by Go Tirata on September 10, 2026. May be an image of bicycle and text that says 'CYCLISTS MOBILITY Floor angel windshield wiper'.Video

CYCLISTS MOBILITY Here are a few simple drills focusing on opening up the mid-back and shoulders. These are…

Photo by Go Tirata on September 09, 2026. 4 items, carousel

What the cycling industry gets wrong about strength training. Did I miss any? #strengthtrainingforcyclists

Photo by Go Tirata on September 08, 2026. 5 items, carousel

Should you replace your riding with strength training? Probably not. #strengthtrainingforcyclists

Video by Go Tirata on September 06, 2026. May be an image of bicycle, barbell, sports equipment and text that says 'CYCLISTS 1-LEGSTRENGTH 1-LEG STRENGTH'.Video

CYCLISTS SINGLE LEG TRAINING Here are a few options for single leg lower body training that I like targeting…

Video by Go Tirata on August 20, 2026. May be an image of text that says 'CYCLISTS MOBILITY'.Video

CYCLISTS MOBILITY Just dropped our newsletter (link in bio) on the 1-2-3 step approach we take to…

Photo by Go Tirata on August 17, 2026. 4 items, carousel

CYCLISTS $0 MARGINAL GAINS Replacing just a small percentage of screen time with a low effort activity that…

Photo by Go Tirata on August 15, 2026. 6 items, carousel

I’ve had a handful of conversations recently with cyclists who incorporated general strength training…

Video by Go Tirata on August 14, 2026. May be an image of bicycle, barbell, rack, sports equipment and text that says 'CYCLISTS IN-SEASON LOWER BODY STRENGTH'.Video

IN-SEASON LIFTS FOR CYLING just dropped our newsletter with an in-depth look at training the lower body…

Photo by Go Tirata on August 11, 2026. 6 items, carousel

here’s a basic framework for cyclists competing in a full season to incorporate strength training year…

Video by Go Tirata on August 10, 2026. May be an image of sports equipment and text that says 'CYCLISTS BODYWEIGHT LOWER BODY'.Video

CYCLISTS BODYWEIGHT LOWER BODY The suspension trainer is an awesome tool to use in training. It can create…

Photo by Go Tirata on August 06, 2026. 6 items, carousel

THE TRUTH ABOUT PRE-RIDE ACTIVATIONS ✅ I highly recommend adopting the practice of a pre-ride warm up. But…

Video by Go Tirata on August 05, 2026. May be an image of sports equipment and text.Video

Foot + ankle stability is the new bicarb …you heard it here first #strengthtrainingforcyclists

Video by Go Tirata on August 03, 2026. May be an image of text.Video

Core Stability for Cyclists: This exercise is called the anchored bridge march. It’s great for building core…

Video by Go Tirata on January 21, 2026.Video

CYCLISTS STRENGTH TRAINING The benefits of integrating 1.5-2 hours of strength training each week are well…