Reference Point

@referencepoint180

165 Posts
37.2K Followers
0 Following

A Library, Bookshop and Bar Monday: 11am -630pm. Tuesday- Saturday: 11am-Late For all Enquiries: [email protected]

Posts by @referencepoint180

Photo by Reference Point on May 21, 2026.Pinned 19 items, carousel

Extraordinarily proud to announce our newest publication, Stella Honey, a book of the photographic work of…

Photo by Reference Point on September 22, 2026. 7 items, carousel

Book of the Week: The Bikeriders, Lyon The canon is a funny thing. We place works in a sealed box, up high…

Photo by Reference Point on September 14, 2026. 11 items, carousel

Book of the Week: PYMCA: A Matter of Fact Born out of Steve Lazarides’ era defining Sleazenation (the…

Photo by Reference Point on September 07, 2026. 9 items, carousel

Book of the Week: On Decoration - With Fabrics, Hicks To think of David Hicks is to think of fabrics, of…

Photo by Reference Point on August 12, 2026. May be an image of deck chair, umbrella, parasol and text.

Reference Point will be closed for a short summer break, reopening on the 24th August. See you soon!

Photo by Reference Point on August 04, 2026. 11 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Daily Self Portraits 1972-1973, Shook Starting on December 1st of 1972 and ending late in…

Photo by Reference Point on July 27, 2026. 15 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Prada — The Book Existing somewhere between a catalogue raisonné and a manifesto, this…

Photo by Reference Point on July 21, 2026. 15 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Photography and the Black Arts Movement 1955-1985 When Amiri Baraka opened the Black Arts…

Photo by Reference Point on July 06, 2026. 11 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Freedom, Hashiguchi “As I spent more time living in Berlin, I came to realise that the…

Photo by Reference Point on July 01, 2026. 10 items, carousel

Book of the Week: A Scene In Between, Knee As the author acknowledges in his introduction, to categorise the…

Photo by Reference Point on June 26, 2026. 11 items, carousel

Points of Reference 007: Vase As Art Object “In Ikebana, flowers become you.” These are the words of Sofu…

Photo by Reference Point on June 22, 2026. 15 items, carousel

Winogrand Color, Almereyda & Kismaric Longtime readers will be acutely aware of our love for Gary Winogrand…

Photo by Reference Point on June 15, 2026. 8 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Library Science 001 It’s wonderfully hard to describe the first publication from Kaia…

Photo by Reference Point on June 08, 2026. 16 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Couples, Hashiguchi Part of our favourite trilogy of photo books, Jōji Hashiguchi’s…

Photo by Reference Point on June 01, 2026. 13 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Styles of Living – The Best of Casa Vogue A titan in the pantheon of interiors books…

Photo by Reference Point on May 23, 2026. 15 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Memphis, Radice If there was one word that could capture the design language of the 1980s…

Photo by Reference Point on April 21, 2026. 10 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Living Room, Waplington Like only a handful of photo books before or after it, Nick…

Photo by Reference Point on April 16, 2026. 10 items, carousel

Points of Reference 006: The Photographic Work of Herve Guibert Herve Guibert’s photographs do not appear as…

Photo by Reference Point on April 13, 2026. 8 items, carousel

Book of the week: Adieu A X, Nakahira In 1977, Takuma Nakahira fell into a coma as a result of alchohol…

Photo by Reference Point on April 09, 2026. 9 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Pictures and Text, Teller How difficult it is to write about Juergen Teller and even come…

Photo by Reference Point on March 30, 2026. 11 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Altars, Mapplethorpe To be shot by Robert Mapplethorpe was to be under the supervision of…

Photo by Reference Point on March 23, 2026. 12 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Francesca Woodman It is hard not to see paintings in the work of Francesca Woodman. In the…

Photo by Reference Point on March 17, 2026. 17 items, carousel

Book of the Week: A Wonderful Time, Aarons Slim Aarons was not interrogative in his photographs; he made his…

Photo by Reference Point on March 10, 2026. 15 items, carousel

Book of the Week: Dirty Windows, Alpern In the winter of 1993, as New York City was covered in snow and the…

Related profiles

Accounts Instagram suggests alongside @referencepoint180.